Chairman of Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly meets with Swedish ambassador to Azerbaijan
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov has met with Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden to Azerbaijan Ingrid Tersman.
The chairman of the Supreme Assembly noted Nakhchivan`s contribution to Azerbaijan-Sweden relations. He underlined Nakhchivan State University’s cooperation with Swedish high schools within the TEMPUS and ERASMUS programs.
Vasif Talibov hailed Nakhchivan’s relations and cooperation with foreign countries, pointing to the potential for applying new technologies in a number of areas, including tourism.
The chairman of the Supreme Assembly thanked Ingrid Tersman for her initiative to deliver a lecture at Nakhchivan State University.
Ambassador Ingrid Tersman said she was pleased with her visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic as the first Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden.
The Swedish ambassador noted that getting familiarized with the social and economic development of the Autonomous Republic will be beneficial for bilateral cooperation, adding that she will do her utmost in this regard.