The blockade is not a barrier to development in Nakhchivan
(the third part)
Human health stands at the foundation of any creative and constructive activity. For this reason consistent efforts are made to develop the health care in Nakhchivan. In the past 23 years the autonomous republic built or refurbished offices for health care facilities. Modern equipment has been supplied to the hospitals built in the town of Nakhchivan and in the region centres, as well as to the small clinics in the villages. No more does a resident of a remote village of Shahbulag need to go to the region centre for a small problem, say a measurement of his blood pressure. No more does a resident of the town of Nakhchivan with a serious heart condition need to go to the neighbouring countries for an open heart surgery.
Planting trees is one of the measures aimed at protecting the health of people and further improving the environmental situation. Only 1 per cent of the autonomous republic's territory was considered green in the middle 1990s, but currently this can be said about 100 per cent of the overall territory of Nakhchivan.
The unique nature of the nature in the autonomous republic, richness of its material and immaterial resources, diversity of its flora and fauna necessitate special protection of these territories. With his respective decrees Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov created the Arazboyu and Arpachay national reserves, which made a positive impact on protecting the flora and fauna reserves and ensuring the environmental balance.
In the autonomous republic the human factor is always at the forefront and those who need special care receive the due attention. The refugees and displaced persons, those who are in need of housing receive flats. Various government bodies regularly visit the families in need and the autonomous republic's population is very grateful for this.
Modern Nakhchivan is being built as national leader Heydar Aliyev would have liked to see it. Back on 30 October 1996 at a meeting with representatives of Nakhchivan he said that the work is on the right path: "Personally I am very happy with the measures the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic's leadership has recently implemented. The positive impact of these measures is plain to see for you. I receive regular updates on this and I monitor this work. However, at the same time I am very happy with the great positive changes that have already occurred in the town of Nakhchivan, as well as when I see the climate and mood here. I believe that the administration of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is on the right path. Together you will be able to make great achievements on this path."
President Ilham Aliyev also lauded the development in the exclave and said the following in his historical speech: "When I once more learned about the work done in Nakhchivan I saw how much has been accomplished, how much love and care the Nakhchivan authorities display to developing the autonomous republic. I believe that there is no need today for extra words regarding Nakhchivan's future development. Because all work has been done here at the highest level. I would like to note once more that you have resolved all issues: construction, refurbishment, energy security, military potential, execution of infrastructure projects and food security. New achievements can be added to these ones in the future."
These are the results of the love for motherland and caring for the land. In the exemplary region where efforts do not go to waste neither the enemy's blockade, nor a snowy winter, nor empty shop stalls, nor the queues for bread threaten us. If you wish to live comfortably without having to put a lock on the door, if you wish to live in safety and excellent economic conditions, meet all requirements of the population, and always have electricity, natural gas and clean water, then this is Nakhchivan.
Nakhchivan residents mark with great joy and magnificent achievements of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Let us not forget that these achievements were made in the conditions of the blockade. Without the blockade there would hardly be a place comparable to Nakhchivan in terms of development.