Nakhchivan to host European Days in September
“My visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic aimed to attend a workshop on the future of skills and vocational education and training (VET) in Azerbaijan, and the event was excellently held. The specialists from Europe and Nakhchivan exchanged scientific and practical experiences on the subject and discussed prospects for future cooperation,” head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas has told AZERTAC.
“The visit also aims to prepare for the European Days to be held this September in Nakhchivan. Representatives of twenty EU member states’ embassies will arrive in Nakhchivan as part of the event. These events will be dedicated to the youth, education and business. The development of these fields between Nakhchivan and the European Union will be discussed,” Ambassador Jankauskas said.
“This year marks the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. The city of Nakhchivan was named the Islamic Culture Capital for 2018 as well. We see that the young people are actively involved in all these events. Together with the Azerbaijani government we also want to pay more attention to the Azerbaijani youths’ intellectual development and creative activity.”
“This is my second visit to Nakhchivan and I once again saw the rapid development in the Autonomous Republic,” Jankauskas said.